Privacy Policy

GAATES and the Global Accessibility News Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

GAATES and the Global Accessibility News is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather personal information. We carefully protect the use of all information we collect and its use is subject to express or implied consent.

Depending on where you live, GAATES and the Global Accessibility News may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the personal information that you provide to us, but GAATES and the Global Accessibility News has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual as defined from time to time in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation.

Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not usually considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

What Personal Information Does GAATES and the Global Accessibility News Collect?

Personal information collected by GAATES and the Global Accessibility News may include: name, address and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, language preference, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences.

How does GAATES and the Global Accessibility News Use Your Personal Information?

GAATES and the Global Accessibility News collects personal information in order to provide you with services, understand your ability to provide services related to GAATES and the Global Accessibility News projects, and in order to provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.

We may share this information with GAATES and the Global Accessibility News administrators for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In certain limited circumstances, it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established.

How Does GAATES and the Global Accessibility News Safeguard Your Personal Information?

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required.

We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization. We offer donors and supporters the opportunity to opt not to have their personal information used for purposes beyond those for which it was originally collected.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce

The GAATES and the Global Accessibility NewsWeb sites uses or may in the future use technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click-through tracking software. The site also logs information such as Web site IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only.

Access to Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you can contact GAATES and the Global Accessibility News Administration Officer.

Legal Information

The content contained on the www.gaates.org Web site is intended for education, information and communication purposes only. Information contained in the www.gaates.org Web site and all titles, characters, names and graphics used in connection with this Web site are property of, or used with permission by GAATES and the Global Accessibility News. All materials contained in this Web site are the property of GAATES and the Global Accessibility News.

Contact Us About Privacy

If you have questions regarding GAATES’ and the Global Accessibility News’ Web Privacy Policy, access to personal information or local privacy issues, please contact us:

Global Accessibility News

GAATES Past President – Betty Dion

458 Melbourne Ave.

Ottawa, ON K2A 1W3

Tel: 613-725-0566

Email: pastpresident@gaates.org

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may also be found on the Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.